Economic, Cultural History & Political Appointments for Business- Latest Current Affairs Nigeria

Economic-Cultural-History-Political-Appointments-Business-Latest-Current-Affairs-Nigeria

To successfully carry out business transactions in a country, it is very important to know the political, economic and cultural history of that country. Here we have compiled a brief “current affairs” for Nigeria. This will serve as a very informative article for businessmen and individuals intending to know more about Nigeria’s history and political appointments since independence. People preparing for interviews, promotion, job exams and aptitude tests can also tap from the wealth of this post.

NOTE: to view this post properly in your browser, download the pdf file

President Buhari’s Appointments
1. Chief of Defence Staff, Abayomi Olonishakin, [Ekiti State, South-West].
2. Chief of Army Staff: Tukur Buratai, [Borno State, North-East].
3. Chief of Naval Staff: Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas, [Cross Rivers, South-South].
4. Aide de Camp to president: Lt. Col Abubakar Lawal, [Kano State, North-West and husband to President Buhari’s foster daughter].
5. Special Adviser, Media and Publicity to the president: Femi Adesina, [Osun State, South-West].
6. Senior Special Assistant, Media and Publicity: Garba Shehu, [Kano State, North-West].
7. State Chief of Protocol/Special Assistant (Presidential Matters): Lawal Abdullahi Kazaure, [Jigawa State, North-West].
8. Accountant General of the Federation: Ahmed Idris [Kano State, North-West].
9. National Security Adviser: Babagana Monguno [Borno State, North-East].
10. Chief of Air Staff, Sadique Abubakar, [Bauchi State, North-East].
11. Chief of Defence Intelligence: Monday Riku Morgan [Benue State, North-Central].
12. Director General, State Security Services, SSS: Lawal Daura, [Katsina State, North-West].
13. Acting Chairperson, Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, Amina Zakari, [Jigawa State, North-West].
14. Managing Director, Nigerian Ports Authority, NPA: Habibu Abdulahi [Kano State, North-West].
15. Special Adviser, Niger Delta Amnesty Office: Paul Boroh, [Bayelsa State, South-South]
16. Acting Director General, Nigerian Maritime Administration, Safety and Security Agency, NIMASA: Baba Haruna Jauro [Yobe State, North-East].
17. Executive Vice Chairman/ Chief Executive Officer, Nigerian Communications Commission: Umaru Dambatta [Kano State, North-West].
18. Executive Chairman, Federal Inland Revenue Service, FIRS: Babatunde Fowler, [Lagos State, South-West].
19. Director General, Budget Office of the Federation: Aliyu Gusau, [Zamfara State, North-West].
20. Group Managing Director, Nigeria National Petroleum Corporation, NNPC, Emmanuel Kachikwu, [Delta State, South-South].
21. Secretary to Government of the Federation, Babachir David Lawal, [ Adamawa, North East]
22. Chief of Staff to the President: Abba Kyari, [Borno, North-East].
23. Comptroller-General, Nigerian Customs Service: Hameed Ibrahim Ali, [Kaduna State, North-Central].
24. Comptroller-General, Nigerian Immigration Service: Kure Martin Abeshi, [Nasarawa State, North-Central].
25. Senior Special Assistant on National Assembly Matters (Senate): Ita Enang, [Akwa Ibom State, South-South].
26. Senior Special Assistant on National Assembly Matters (House of Representatives): Suleiman Kawu, [Kano State, North-West].
27. Director, Department Of Petroleum Resources, DPR, Modecai Baba Ladan. [Kano, North West].
28. Managing Director, Asset Management Company of Nigeria, AMCON, Ahmed Lawan Kuru. [].
29. Commissioner for Insurance and Chief Executive of the National Insurance Commission, Mohammed Kari [North-West]
29. Executive Director AMCON: Kola Ayeye.
30. Executive Director, AMCON: Eberechukwu Uneze.
31. Executive Director, AMCON: Aminu Ismail.
32. Group Executive Director, NNPC, Maikanti Baru.
33. Group Executive Director, NNPC, Isiaka Abdulrazaq.
34. Group Executive Director, NNPC: Dennis Nnamdi Ajulu.
35. Group Executive Director, NNPC: Babatunde Victor Adeniran.

Current Service Chiefs

Chief of Army Staff                       Lt Gen Tukur Yusuf Buratai

Chief of Air Staff                           Air Marshal Sadique Abubakar

Chief of Naval Staff                       Rear Admiral Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas

Police I.G                                        IGP Ibrahim Kpotun Idris

D.G SSS                                          Lawal Musa Daura

Chief of Defence Staff                   General Abayomi Gabriel Olonisakin (July 13, 2015 – present)

TOP LABOUR LEADERS

Nigeria Labour Congress (NLC)           Abdulwahed Omar

Trade Union Congress (TUC)                 Peter Esele

Chief Justice of Nigeria till date

1          Hon Justice Sir Ademola Adetokunbo , KBE, CON

2          Hon Justice Taslim Olawale Elias, CFR, GCON

3          Hon Justice Darnley A. Alexander, CBE, KCIVG,CFR

4          Hon Justice Atanda Fatai Williams, CON

5          Hon Justice Justice George Sodeinde Sowemimo, CON,GCON

6          Hon Justice Ayo Gabriel Irikefe, OFR,CON, GCON

7          Hon Justice Mohammed Bello, CON, GCON

8          Hon Justice Mohammed Lawal Uwais, CON, GCON

9          Hon Justice Salihu Moddibo Alfa Belgore, CON, GCON

10        Idris Legbo Kutigi

11        Aloma Mukhtar GCON(First Female Chief Justice)

12        Mahmud Mohammed

Governors of Central Bank of Nigeria till date

1          Ray Pentelow Fenton

2          Aliyu Mai-Bornu                     Deputy Governor, CBN

3          Clement Nyong Isong             Advisor International Monetary Fund

4          Adamu Ciroma

5          Ota Vincent                            Deputy Governor, CBN

6          Abdulkabir Ahmed                 Deputy Governor, CBN

7          Paul Agbai Ogwuma               CEO, Union Bank of Nigeria                                     1 Oct 1993

8          Joseph O. Sanusi                     CEO, First Bank of Nigeria

9          Charles C. Soludo                   CEO, Nat. Planning Comm

10        S. Lamido Sanusi                    CEO, First Bank of Nigeria                                        3 June 2009

11        Godwin Emefiele                    Chief Executive Officer, Zenith Bank                       3 June 2014

Nigeria Former Colonial Masters

1          Sir Fredrick Lord Lugard                   1990 to 1919

2          Sir Hugh Clifford                               1919 to 1925

3          Sir Creamer Thompson                       1925 to 1931

4          Sir Donald Cameroon                         1931 to 1935

5          Sir Benard Bourdilion                         1935 to 1943

6          Sir Anthony Richard                           1943 to 1958

7          Sir John McPherson                            1948 to 1958

Nigeria Leaders In the First Republic

Ahmadu Bello Northern Nigeria 1959-1966
Obafemi Awolowo Western Nigeria 1959-1960
Samuel Akintola Western Nigeria 1960-1966
Michael Okpara Eastern Nigeria 1960-1966
Dennis Osadebe Mid- Western 1964 – 1966
Jaja Wachukwu Foreign Minister 1961-1965

The Director of General of NYSC till date

Col S.K Omojokun 1975 -1975
Col E.A Akpan 1983 -1987
Col A. Braimoh 1988 -1990
Brig General H.B Momoh 1990 -1994
Brig General S.A Sofoluwe 1994 -1996
Brig General S.M Sule 1996 – 2000
Brig General Ogunkoya 2000 – 2002
Rev P.O Okunromade Jan- March 2002
Police Comm S.I Ewokan 2002
Brig General W. Oki 2002 -2004
Brig. General Yusuf Bomoi 2004 -2010
Brig. General M.I Tsiga 2010 – 2011
Brig. General Okorie Sept 6, 2011
Affia Nnamdi

Nigeria Six Geo-Political Zones

North-East

Adamawa, Taraba, Borno, Yobe, Bauchi and Gombe

North-West

Jigawa, Kaduna, Kano, Kebbi, Katsina, Sokoto,Zamfara

North-Central

Benue, F.C.T, Kwara, Kogi, Niger, Plateau, Nassarawa

South-East

Abia, Anambra, Ebonyi, Enugu, Imo

South-South

Akwa-Ibom, Delta, Edo, Bayelsa, Rivers, Cross-River

South- West

Ekiti, Ogun, Oyo, Osun, Ondo, Lagos

Present Day Oil Producing States

Abia, Akwa Ibom, Bayelsa, Cross River, Delta, Imo, Ondo, Rivers, Lagos

Nigeria Vice-President 1960 till date

Vice President Regime
Babafemi Ogundipe Aguiyi-Ironsi
J.E.A Wey Yakubu Gowon
Olusegun Obasanjo Murtala Mohammed
Shehu Musa Yar’Adua Olusegun Obasanjo
Alex Ekwueme Shehu Shagari
Tunde Idiagbon Mohammadu Buhari
Ukiwe Ibrahim Babangida
Augustus Aikhomu Ibrahim Babangida
Oladipo Diya Sani Abacha
Michael Akhigbe Abdulsalami Abubakar
Atiku Abubakar Gen. Olusegun Obasanjo
Dr. Goodluck Jonathan Umar Musa Yar’Adua
Namadi Sambo Dr. Goodluck Jonathan
Prof. Yemi Osinbanjo Muhammadu Buhari

Senate Presidents form 1960 till date

Nwafor Orizu 1960-1966 NCNC
Joseph Wayas 1979-1983 NPN
Iyorehia Ayu 1992-1993 SDP
Ameh Ebute 1993-1999 SDP
Evan Enwerem 1999-1999 PDP
Chuba Okadigbo 1999-2000 PDP
Pius Anyim 2000-2003 PDP
Adolphus Wabara 2003-2005 PDP
Ken Nnamani 2005-2007 PDP
David Mark 2007-2015 PDP
Dr. Bukola Saraki incumbent APC

Speakers of the House of Representatives from 1960 till date

Jaja Wachukwu NCNC
Edwin Ezeoke NPN
Salisu Buhari PDP
Ghali Na’Abba PDP
Aminu B Masari PDP
Patricia Eteh PDP
Dimeji Bankole PDP
Tanbuwal PDP
Yakubu Dogara Current APC

African Union (AU)- From Inception till date

Date of Formation: 26 June 2001 |  No of member state: 55

Newest Member: South Sudan

Chairpersons of the African Union Till date

Name Beginning of term End of term Country
Thabo Mbeki 9 July 2002 10 July 2003 South Africa
Joaquim Chissano 10 July 2003 6 July 2004 Mozambique
Olusegun Obasanjo 6 July 2004 24 Jan 2006 Nigeria
Denis S. Nguesso 24 Jan 2006 24 Jan 2007 Rep. of Congo
John Kufor 30 Jan 2007 31 Jan 2008 Ghana
Jakaya Kikwete 31 Jan 2008 2 Feb 2009 Tanzania
Muammar Gaddafi 2 Feb 2009 31 Jan 2010 Libya
Bingu wa Mutharika 31 Jan 2010 31 Jan 2011 Malawi
Teodoro Mbasogo 31 Jan 2011 29 Jan 2012 Equatorial Guinea
Yayi Boni 29 Jan 2012 Incumbent Benin

Electoral Commission in Nigeria

Sir Kofo Abayomi 1st Republic 1964 – 1966
Mr E.E Esua 1st Republic
Chief Michael Ani 2nd Republic 1979-1993
Ovie Whiskey 2nd Republic
Prof Eme Awa 3rd Republic 1988-1993
Humphrey Nwosu 3rd Republic
Dagogo Jack 4th R epublic 1995-1998
Ephraim Akipata 4th Republic 1998-1999
Dr Abel Guobadia 5th Republic 1999-2006
Prof. Maurice Iwu 5th Republic 2006-2010
Prof Attahiru Jega 6th Republic Present

Attorney General

Names Dates
Richard Akinjide 1979-1983
Chike Offodile 1984-1985
Bola Ajibola 1985-1991
Clement Akpamgbo 1991-1993
Abdullahi Ibrahim 1997-1999
Kanu Agabi 1/99-6/99
Bola Ige 2000-2002
Kanu Agabi 2002-2003
Bayo Ojo 2003-2007
Michael Aondoaka 6/07-2/10
Adetokumbo Kayode 2/10-3/10
Mohammed Adoke 4/10-Now

Senate President                            Dr. Bukola Saraki

Deputy senate president                Ike Ekweremadu

Speaker of House of Rep              Yakubu Dogara

Deputy Speaker House of Rep      Yusuf Suleiman Lasun

Sec .Gen of the Federation            Anyim Pius Anyim

Leaders of Nigeria Police from 1930 till date

Personality Post Tenure
Mr C.W Duncan Inspector General 1930-1935
Mr S.H Tranthan 1935-36
Major A Sanders 1936-37
Col A.S Navrogordato 1938-42
Mr W.C King Commissioner 1942-47
Mr. T.V Friday Commissioner 1948-49
Sir Ivor Stourton Commissioner 1950-52
Mr R.J Maclaughlan Inspector General 1952-56
Sir BovellKerr 1956-62
Mr J.E Hodge 1962-64
Mr. L.O Edet 1964-66
Mr. Kamsalem 1966-75
Mr M.D Yusuf 1975-79
Mr Adam Suleman 1979-81
Mr S.A Adewusi 1981-83
Mr E.O Lnyang 1983-86
Mr M. Gambo 1986-89
Aliya Ibrahim Attah 1990-93
Ibrahim Coomasie 1993-99
Mr M.A K Smith 1999-02
Mr Tafa Balogun 2002-05
Mr Sunday Ehindero 2005-07
Mr Mike Okiro 2007-09
Mr Ogbonna Onovo 2009-2010
Afiz Ringim 2010-2011
Muhammed Abubakar 2011-2014
IGP Suleiman Abba

 

2014 – 2015
Solomon Arase 2014 – 2015
Ibrahim Kpotun Idris

 

2016 -Now

Nigeria Government Agencies

Communication and Media

  • Nigeria Communication Commission (NCC)
  • National Information Technology Development Agency(NITDA)
  • Nigeria Television Authority (NTA)
  • New Agency of Nigeria(NAN)
  • Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria(FRCN)
  • Nigeria Broadcasting Commission (NBC)
  • Nigeria Communication Satellite(NIGCOMSAT)

Economic

  • Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN)
  • Niger Delta Development Commission (NDDC)
  • Bereau of Public Enterprises (BPE)
  • Federal Mortgage Bank Of Nigeria(FMBN)
  • National Council of Privatisation (NCP)
  • Corporate Affairs Commission(CAC)
  • Nigeria Investment Promotion Commission(NIPC)
  • Federal Inland Revenue Service(FIRS)
  • National Insurance Commission(NAICOM)
  • National Pension Commission (PenCom)
  • Fiscal Responsibility Commission (FRC)
  • Power Holding Company of Nigeria (PHCN)
  • Nigerian National Petroleum Commission(NNPC)
  • Department of Petroleum Resources(DPR)
  • Petroleum Product Pricing Regulatory Agency(PPPRA)
  • National Petroleum Investment Management Services (NAPIMS)

Intelligence

  • State Security Service (SSS)
  • National Intelligence Agency (NIA)
  • Defence Intelligence Agency (DIA)
  • Directorate of Military Intelligence(DMI)

Law Enforcement

  • Federal Road Safety Corps (FRSC)
  • Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFCC)
  • National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA)
  • Nigeria Copyright Commission (NCC)
  • Independent Corrupt Practices Commission(ICPC)
  • Nigeria Immigration Service(NIS)
  • Nigeria Custom Service(NCS)
  • Nigeria Security and Civil Defence Corps (NSCDC)

Uncategorized

  • National Salaries Incomes and Wages Commission (NSIWC)
  • Federal Aviation Authority of Nigeria (FAAN)
  • Federal Environmental Protection Agency(FEPA)
  • Federal Housing Authority(FHA)
  • Independent National Electoral Commission(INEC)
  • Legal Aid Council of Nigeria (LACoN)
  • National Agency for Food and Drug Administration and Control (NAFDAC)
  • National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA)
  • National Orientation Agency (NOA)
  • National Oil Spill Detection and Response Agency (NOSDRA)
  • National Environment Regulation and Enforcement Agency (NESREA)
  • National Space Research Development Agency (NASRDA)
  • National Planning Commission(NPC)
  • National Centre for Remote Sensing (NCRS)
  • National Sports Commission (NSC)
  • National Water Resources Institute(NWRI)
  • National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
  • Nigeria Maritime Administration and Safety Agency (NIMASA)
  • Nigerian Agricultural and Rural Development Bank (NARDP)
  • National Agricultural Extension, Research and Liaison Services (NAERLS)
  • Nigeria Ports Authority (NPA)
  • Nigeria Shippers’ Council (NSC)
  • National Directorate of Employment(NDE)
  • National Poverty Alleviation Program (NAPEP)
  • National Agency for the Prohibition of Trafficking in Persons (NAPTIP)
  • Standard Organisation of Nigeria (SON)
  • Small and Medium Enterprise Development Agency of Nigeria (SMEDAN)
  • National Office for Technology Acquisation and Promotion(NOTAP)
  • Industrial Training Fund (ITF)
  • National Veterinary Research Institute (NVRI)
  • National Lottery Regulatory Commission (NLRC)
  • Computer Professionals Resources Commission (CPRC)
  • Nigerian Intergrated Water Resource Commission (NIWRC)
  • Comsumer Protection Council Infrastructure Concession (CPCIC)
  • Teachers Registration Council of Nigeria (TRCN)

NYSC Anthem

Youth obey the clarion call.

Let us lift our Nation High under the Sun or in the rain with dedication, Nigeria is ours, Nigeria we serve

Members take the great salute Put the Nation first in all

With service and humility NYSC for the noble Youths Make Nigeria a Great nation

NYSC Pledge

Far and near we come to serve

And to build our fatherland

With oneness and loyalty

NYSC for unity

Hail Nigeria our great nation

Ecowas Members

Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Ivory Coast, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bisssau, Liberia, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo

Past and Present Chairmen of ECOWAS

Year Name Country
1977 Gen Gnassingbe Eyadema Togo
1978 Gen Olusegun Obasanjo Nigeria
1979 Leopold Sedar Senghor Senegal
1980 Gen Gnassingbe Eyadema Togo
1981 Dr Siaka Stevens Seirra Leone
1982 Matheu Kerekou Benin
1983 Ahmmed Sekou Toure Guinea
1984 Lansana Conte Guinea
1985 Gen Mohammadu Buhari Nigeria
1986-88 Gen Ibrahim Babangida Nigeria
1989 Alh Dawda Jawara Gambia
1990 Capt. Blaise Campaore Burkina Faso
1991 Alh Dawda Jawara Gambia
1992 Alh Abdou Diouf Senegal
1993 Nicephore Dieudonne Sogio Benin
1994-95 Fit Lt jerry Rawlings Ghana
1996-98 Gen Sanni Abacha Nigeria
1998-99 Gen Abdulsalami Abubakar Nigeria
1999 Gen Gnassingbe Eyadema Togo
1999-01 Alfa Omar Konare Mali
2001-03 Abdoulaye Wade Senegal
2003-05 John Kuffuor Ghana
2005-08 Mamadou Tandja Niger
2008-08 Blaise Compaore Burkina Faso
2009-09 Musa Yar’adua Nigeria
2010-2015 Goodluck Jonathan Nigeria
2015 -Date Muhammadu Buhari Nigeria

Secretary General of United Nation Till Date

Personality Origin Tenure
Trygve Lie Norway 2 Feb 1946 – 10 Nov
Dag Hammarskjold Sweden 10 Apr 1953 -18 Sep 1961
U Thant Burna 30 Nov 1961 – 1 Jan 1972
Kurt Waldheim Austria 1 Jan 1972 – 1 Jan 1982
Javier Perez de Cuellar Peru 1 Jan 1982 – 1 Jan 1992
Boutrous Boutrous Ghali Egypt 1 Jan 1992 – 1 Jan 1997
Kofi Annan Ghana 1 Jan 1997 – 1 Jan 2007
Ban Ki-moon South Korea 1 Jan 2007 –Till date

Please Submit Corrections to nigeriaheartbeat@gmail.com

Related posts